Privacy Policy

Use of personal data by visitors to gamaprofessional.com

We wish to inform the “gamaprofessional.com” website Users that the Executive Decree. No. 196 dated 30 June 2003, regulates the use of personal information to protect the privacy of individuals and other subjects. GA.MA SRL UNIPERSONALE Single Member Limited Liability Company, with headquarters in via Sant’Alberto 1714, S. Pietro in Casale (BO), SSN and VAT number 02066481207, as the Data Controller (hereinafter referred to as "Owner"), uses the website both as a means to deliver information about its services and as an instrument to collect personal data.

According to the law, the use of such data shall follow principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency and should protect the privacy and rights of all Users of the website. 

During the time that Users spend on the site the Owner’s computer system will collect, in addition to data entered by the user in the "contact us" link, a series of technical data such as: IP address, browser type, the kind of operating system, the host and source URL. The Owner may use these data in aggregate and in anonymous form for statistical analysis of the website access. Such data will not, in any case, be disclosed to third parties, nor will be circulated.

Technical cookies are used in the sections with secure access, where you must enter your own username and password to access pages that are otherwise impossible to enter. This site, after the recognition of the User via Login, sends some file commonly known as "cookies" to the User. Cookies will only be used to store sessions’ information and individual user’s access data. The use of "cookies" is an industry standard and many websites use them. The "cookies" are stored on the user's computer and not on this Site. If you prefer not to receive "cookies" or want to be informed in advance, you may set your web browser accordingly, if the browser allows it. However, please note that without this technology you will encounter problems in accessing to protected areas.

The website also uses cookies to help users to customise their browsing experience, speed up browsing and increase security, as well as to analyse the use and efficiency of services and offer commercial information. On first access, users can confirm whether or not they wish to install the available cookies or alternatively, they can view the cookie policy, which contains all ways in which to provide or refuse consent.

This information is provided only for the site of GA.MA SRL and not for other websites that may be accessible via links.

With regards to e-mail messages, the Owner, in compliance with the current legislation, will collect freely transmitted personal data (including the e-mail address), taking care of filing them in compliance with the User’s request and for the time required to monitor and evaluate the information provided for the purpose of exchanging information or contact information.

The processing of data concerns only general data. The presence of any data classified as "sensitive" (according to Art. 4 of the Legislation), will result in immediate destruction of the message, announcement or communication provided by the user.

The User should be aware that the transmission of data over the Internet can not be treated in any way other than the one following the correct application of the safety standards required by the legislation in force.

 

Information on the processing of data pursuant to art. 13 Executive Decree no. 196/2003 

In accordance with article 13 of the Executive Decree No. 196/2003, we must disclose the following information to the user:

1. The User’s data supplied will be used for the following purposes:

a) performance of operations strictly linked to and instrumental to the management of relations with users and visitors to the website

b) collection, storage and processing of your data for:

  • statistical analysis, including in anonymous and/or aggregate form;
  • statistical analysis  to assess the quality of services offered by the website;
  • improvement of the browsing experience in order to send services and advertising messages in line with preferences shown while browsing;
  • sharing site content or to use third-party software.

Data processed for aims as per point a) are obligatory and failure to provide these data or provision of incorrect information may limit and/or prevent the use of all functions and services on the website.

The provision of data stated in point b) is optional and any refusal to do so will not affect the functions or services on the website. Consent is provided via the short policy statement, the continued browsing on the website or by clicking ok in the brief statement.

Regarding the optional acceptance of cookies, more information is provided about the cookies on the website, in the document cookie policy) that is accessible from the brief policy statement.

 

2. Processing will be manual, using telematic systems, as envisaged in art. 130 of the Code, and using cookies (more information in the cookie policy). Data can be stored in hard copy or electronic archives at the Provider’s headquarters (for more information, write to info@gama.eu), as well as at the sites where the physical servers are located in order to allow, where necessary, the identification and selection of aggregate data for a time not exceeding the duration and purposes of processing. 

 

3. Your data are processed within the company by the following categories, as authorised and appointed by the Owner:

  • Marketing Department;
  • IT systems

Your data may be communicated to others, and specifically to:  

  • External providers;
  • Companies performing routine or special maintenance to the website;
  • Companies providing services concerning third-party cookies

 

4. Your data will not be divulged

 

5. The Owner is: GA.MA SRL UNIPERSONALE Single Member Limited Liability Company, with headquarters in via Sant’Alberto 1714, S. Pietro in Casale (BO), SSN and VAT number 02066481207.

 

6. The data supervisor is the General Manager (for the name, please write to info@gama.eu).

 

7. The Users may at any time exercise their rights to access their own personal data and other rights specified in article 7 of the Executive Decree 196/2003 listed below:

7.1. The right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him/her, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in comprehensible form.

7.2. The right to be informed of:

a) origin of personal data;
b) the purposes and methods of use;
c) the methods applied in case the data are used with the help of electronic instruments;
d) the identity of the designated owner, person in charge, and appointed representative according to article 5, paragraph 2;
e) the subjects or group of subjects to whom the personal data may have been disclosed or people who have access to them as appointed representative of the State, persons in charge or agents.

7.3. The right to obtain:

a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
b) cancellation, transformation into anonymous form, or blocking of data unlawfully used, including data kept for purposes other than those for which the data were collected or subsequently used;
c) certification that the operations in letters a) and b) have been reported, also in relation to their contents, to those to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate set of actions to protect the right.

 7.4. The right to object, in whole or in part:

a) for legitimate reasons against the use of personal data, even if pertinent to the purpose of collection;
b) to the use of personal data concerning the User if the purpose is to send advertising materials or direct selling or to carry out market research or commercial communication.

To exercise the rights under art. 7 of the Legislation mentioned above, the User should address its request to the Owner mentioned above.